This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 October 2012 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343X |
| Owner/operator: | Orbest Orizonia Airlines |
| Registration: | EC-JHP |
| MSN: | 670 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 384 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two aircraft were involved in a ground collision incident at Madrid's Barajas airport on Saturday afternoon 6 October 2012. There were no injuries. The damage to both planes is said to be "light"
The incident occurred between an Air Europa Airbus A330-202 (EC-JQQ) with 297 passengers bound for Caracas and an Airbus A330-343X (EC-JHP) from the Iberworld airline with 384 passengers travelling to Cancun, Mexico.
The incident, which happened around 16:10 local time (1410 GMT), took place at Terminal 1 when the Air Europa plane was being pushed back from its gate and its tail collided with the wing of the Iberworld aircraft.
Sources:
http://english.cntv.cn/20121007/100584.shtml CIAIAC
Location