Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA148, Monday 16 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sylt, near Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Sylt (Ger.)
Narrative:
Written off 16/06/1952: Hit runway at RAF Sylt, West Germany during stream landing, overshot & crashlanded. Pilot RAF survived

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA