Other Bell 212 OB-1845-P, Saturday 6 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Transportadora de Gas del Peru (TGP)
Registration: OB-1845-P
MSN: 30926
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Kiteni Airfield (SPQI), Cusco -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left-wing Shining Path rebels in Peru have burned three helicopters used by a private gas consortium, officials say.
The attack in the early hours of Saturday 6 October 2012 happened at the airfield in Kiteni, in the jungle region of Cusco, close to the only natural gas pipeline in the country.
No-one was injured or abducted, the military said. It is not clear why the rebels attacked the airstrip.
Local media said the rebels may have been trying to ambush a military patrol, and when they failed, decided to attack the airstrip instead.

Sources:

http://www.focus-fen.net/index.php?id=n289287
http://helihub.com/2012/10/06/06-oct-12-ob-1845p-bell-212-kiteni-peru/

Location