This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-AUG-2012 |
Time: | morning |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Goiás |
Registration: | PR-LTB |
C/n / msn: | 73988 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Goiânia, Goiás -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | SWNV |
Destination airport: | SWNV |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The Cessna 150 prefix PR-LTB, made an emergency landing, an avenue of Goiânia (GO) on the morning of Thursday (2). The two pilots occupying the aircraft were rescued by Service Mobile Emergency Care (Samu) and the Fire Department, and survived with minor injuries. The pilots reported that they felt a vibration after takeoff, the Aero Club of Goiânia, 10 km distant from the place where they landed.
The pilots attempted to land on a street under construction. and the plane crashed into an embankment and then flipped.
The area that is densely populated landed. One of the firefighters said the pilots demonstrated expertise, experience and coolness during the accident. The Center for Research and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Cenipa) was triggered by the FAB, to investigate the accident.
Sources:
http://hojeemdia.com.br/primeiro-plano/testemunhas-dizem-que-avi%C3%A3o-acidentado-voava-baixo-1.20530 http://www.voluvia.com/noticias/?p=72068 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tribunaribeirao.com.br/materia/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-avenida-de-goiania/]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aeroclubedegoias.com.br/imagens/aeronaves/grd/56ef62b875834dfaae34f8a1305678ab.jpg]
http://s2.glbimg.com/YDLl6SF720a2YYXQxy3AjtJgNvz_urMK0PJ1-j-Fi91Ioz-HdGixxa_8qOZvMp3w/s.glbimg.com/jo/g1/f/original/2012/08/02/aviao-expandida.jpg Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |