Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14963

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WA160
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dulas Bay (Bae Dulas), Anglesey (Ynys Môn) Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5, WA160, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 11/7/1950. Written off 31/7/1951: Hit water on low flying exercise from RAF Valley, engine flamed out, ditched into Dulas Bay, Anglesey at approximate co-ordinates 53°22′31.12″N, 4°16′16.75″W, but the pilot managed to make a successful escape.

Dulas Bay (Welsh: Bae Dulas) is a small bay on the north east coast of Anglesey (Ynys Môn), north Wales, forming the boundary between Llaneilian and Moelfre communities. The bay is bordered by three beaches.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.163
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley Air Britain 2003) 2nd Ed, p.6
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operational Record Boook)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. Roy Sloan, Anglesey Air Accidents during the 20th Century (Llygad Gwalch Cyf, 2002, ISBN: 9780863816772)
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dulas_Bay
8. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/240173/details/de-havilland-vampire-fb5-wa160