This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 March 2008 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-336ER |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BNWW |
| MSN: | 25831/526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Entebbe Airport (EBB) -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | EBB |
| Destination airport: | LHR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:British Airways flight 062, had to abort takeoff due an alarm indicating an open (cargo?) door. This resulted in deflated tires.
Sources:
https://bazonline.ch/news/index.cfm?ObjectID=6AC19A95-1422-0CEF-70E5077B698A899B; http://www.sundayvision.co.ug/detail.php?mainNewsCategoryId=7&newsCategoryId=123&newsId=614416 