Accident Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo PT-EHR, Friday 18 March 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 1977
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-EHR
MSN: 721-035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terra Preta, Mariporà, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Araraquara
Destination airport:São Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed a few minutes after takeoff in the eastern slope of Serra da Cantareira in bad weather. F.1 driver José Carlos Pace (32) was amongst the passengers.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 19 March 1977, p1+34
https://twitter.com/OnDisasters/status/1769505489715331112
http://www.motorsportmemorial.org/LWFWIW/focusLWFWIW.php?db2=LWF&db=ct&n=31