Accident Pilatus PC-7 M33-.., Monday 4 September 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M33-..
MSN: 3..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kampung Rambai, Pendang -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kepala Batas 1 FTC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a paddy field after went into a spin on training flight. Student pilot Lt Muda S. Thulasiram (20) killed.

Sources:

New Straits Times 5 September 1989, p1/6 September 1989, p2