Accident SAAB SAFARI MFI-15 ET-AFQ, Monday 30 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB SAFARI MFI-15
Owner/operator:Air Mula
Registration: ET-AFQ
MSN: 15-0014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HALA, AWASA -   Ethiopia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:HALA
Destination airport:HAAB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At aprx. 500 ft the aircraft was hit by a vulture. The vulture hit the pliot in face, who was knocked unconscious. The Aircraft flipped over and hit the gorund in a vertical dive.

Aircraft original reg: SE-FIL

Sources:

Interconair, december 1976. Acc. report.