Accident Pilatus PC-7 M33-.., Tuesday 22 October 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1991
Time:c. 09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M33-..
MSN: 3..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kampung Titi Besi, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kepala Batas (Alor Setar AB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a wooden house about two km from air base during preparation for an exhibition. Kpt Suhaimi bin Muhammad Sahid.

Sources:

The Indian Express 23 October 1991, p11
http://www.centralclubs.com/1976-2012-t90270-12.html
New Straits Times 23 October 1991, p1+2