Incident Pilatus PC-7 M33-.., Sunday 17 October 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 October 1993
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M33-..
MSN: 3..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RMAF Alor Setar (AOR) -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing gear problems on test flight. Emergency landing on its belly in a marshy field beside the airstrip.

Sources:

New Straits Times 18 October 1993, p2