Incident Pilatus PC-7 M33-.., Thursday 18 November 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M33-..
MSN: 3..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RMAF Alor Setar (AOR) -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RMAF Alor Setar (AOR)
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a Paddy field due to engine problems. The trainee pilot from Bangladesh was unhurt.

Sources:

The Straits Times 20 November 1993, p16