Accident Pilatus PC-7 Mk II M50-04, Wednesday 2 January 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2002
Time:c. 11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Mk II
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M50-04
MSN: 611
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 25 km from Gebeng, Tanjung Gelang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into South China Sea due to technical problems. Pilot Kapt Nazri Nazaruddin ejected to safety.

Sources:

The Straits Times 3 January 2002, p8
AFM March 2002, p72