Accident Pilatus PC-7 M33-.., Tuesday 12 August 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2003
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M33-..
MSN: 3..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Changlun, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Alor Setar (11:19)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nose-dived into rubber estate at Jalan (highway) Bukit Kayu Hitam. The female trainee pilot was killed.

Sources:

Today 13 August 2003, p22
Air Forces Monthly, October 2003, p72