Accident Pilatus PC-7 M33-.., Thursday 27 May 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 May 2004
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M33-..
MSN: 3..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kampung Padang Gelanggang, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Alor Setar (14:09)/1 FTC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into muddy riverbank about 25 km north of Alor Setar. Student pilot Lt Mualimin Jasaid on first solo flight killed.

Sources:

The Straits Times 28 May 2004, p18