Accident Pilatus PC-7 M33-.., Thursday 16 December 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 2004
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M33-..
MSN: 3..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kampung Titi Besi, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Alor Setar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a paddy field three minutes after takeoff and radioing in that the aircraft was returning due to unspecified reason. Instructor Mejar Alias Bakar (36) and trainee Leftenan Amnart Sum Mok (21) were killed.

Sources:

New Straits Times 17 December 2004, p5
AFM FEB 2005, p73