Incident Pilatus PC-7 M33-26, Monday 9 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 July 1984
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Dirja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M33-26
MSN: 375
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kepala Batas, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:1 FTC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landing beside the runway. Rammed through a fence, post and tree and came to rest on a car parking area. Pilot Lt Muda (Udara) Mohamed Salleh Osman (21) slightly injured. Right wing damaged and front wheel ripped-off. Photo of accident shows "M33-26" but hard to read ("M33-.6" sure).

Sources:

News Straits Times 10 July 1984, p1/11 July 1984, p2/12 July 1984, p4
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=x8G803Bi31IC&dat=19840711&printsec=frontpage&hl=de