Incident Boeing 767-341ER SP-LPE, Saturday 17 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 17 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-341ER
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LPE
MSN: 24843/314
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sola Airport, Stavanger (SVG) -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:ORD
Destination airport:WAW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
flight 002, diverted to Stavanger after technical deffect; returned to WAW next day

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2003 PP-VOK Varig 0 New York John F. Kennedy international Airport (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure