This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26B Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-95862 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Euskirchen (NRW), Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA over Germany.
An eyewitness description of the loss is as follows:
I saw 7IM (Lt. William’s Aircraft) hit by enemy flak on the bomb run about 20 seconds before bombs away. It exploded immediately in mid air and went down in a sheet of flame off my right wing and disappeared from sight at about 11,000 feet. Other crew members saw it hit the ground and no chutes were seen.
Lambert D. Austin
S/Sgt., 494th Bomb Sq.
Armorer Gunner.
Crew Lost:
1st. Lt. Ancil Ross Williams, Jr. - Pilot
2nd Lt. Maurice Fuimer Crowley - Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. J. P. Brown - Bombardier
S/Sgt. Albert John Ryder - Engineer /Gunner
S/Sgt Alphonse A. Zabinski - Radioman/Gunner
Sgt. Coyaso Cruz - Tail /Gunner
Sources:
- JF Baugher
- Nicholas Provenzo