Incident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42429, Friday 29 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 February 2008
Time:21:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:Interavia Airlines
Registration: RA-42429
MSN: 452042340701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:MRV
Destination airport:DME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight ZA658 declared an emergency when the flaps failed to retract. The Yak-42 returned to MRV and landed safely 32 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=166614&cid=8
Itar-Tass