Accident BAe Hawk Mk 108 M40-06, Monday 2 October 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 October 2000
Time:c. 13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 108
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M40-06
MSN: 425/MT006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RMAF Labuan (LBU) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RMAF Labuan (LBU)
Narrative:
Crashed and skidded on the runway in strong wind. Pilot Lt Abdul Majid Kassim ejected to safety.

Sources:

New Straits Times 3 October 2000, p4