Accident Martin B-26B-40-MA Marauder 42-43276, Friday 21 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-40-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:441stBS 320thBG USAAF
Registration: 42-43276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Against a mountain side nr Ficulle, Terni -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA, crashed into the mountain near Ficulle area. All bailed out, 3 PoW 4 Evaded

Sources:

- JF Baugher
MACR #2302