Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-95947, Saturday 24 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:391 BS / 572 BS United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95947
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luxembourg, near -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA, no further details.

Name of the plane was "The Sweat Box"

Shot by light AAA, the bombardier and the co-pilot where killed. The three gunners baled out over enemy territory but managed to reach allied lines. The pilot gained control over the aircraft and altough badly hurt managed to make a death stick landing. He was awarded the Silver Star.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
https://www.391bombgroup.org.uk/aircraft_list.php?sn=42-95947