Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-95946, Monday 13 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95946
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plottes, 8 km N of Tournus -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill, all 9 onboard killed. MACR 15253 and Accident Report 45-11-13-506 refer to this loss.

Sources:

- JF Baugher