Serious incident Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II ZS-SSY, Tuesday 9 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2012
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Fugro
Registration: ZS-SSY
MSN: F406-0037
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML) -   Kenya
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML)
Destination airport:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Caravan II aircraft operated by Fugro Airborne Surveys (PTY) Limited had a right main landing gear (MLG) collapse during taxi for takeoff on runway 35. The aircraft was taxiing for an aerial survey flight over the area north and south of Malindi.
The pilot and the passenger did not sustain any injuries during the incident. The aircraft, however, sustained serious damage on the right wing and right propeller as a result of the incident.

The probable cause of the incident was determined to be failure of the right MLG actuator as a result of incorrect installation of the actuator locking keys. 