Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-95920, Sunday 28 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:19:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbeville, 5 miles southeast -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:station 169 Stansted Mountfitchet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA. The crew ejected by parachute, but eventualy two crew members died.
Bombing mission was Amiens, France.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4816&PHPSESSID=25a029c5e2089839c4b7562b59497dcd