Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA188, Monday 11 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Deversoir -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Deversoir, Egypt
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/12/1950: hit water on approach after fire warning and crash landed at Deversoir, Egypt.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt