This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26B-50-MA Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 555th BSqn / 386th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-96087 |
| MSN: | YA-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Caen -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Great Dunmow |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA, no further details.
*On 22 June 1944 the 386th Bomb Group takes off from a US base in Britain for mission 216. It is to bomb a German staff at Caen. The B26 flying in two squadrons.
The second is led by Lieutenant Colonel Don L. Weiss; aged 29, originally from Iowa. Commander of the 555th Bomb Squadron, he flew the B-55-B26 Marauder, serial number 42-96087, YA-O code. The crew is composed of six members, co-pilot, bombardier, navigator and guns, and a guest passenger, the doctor Orville Thatcher.
While over Caen, it is achieved by the Flak (German DCA) with a direct hit. The projectile passes through the plane and its causes explosion in flight. The crews of other aircraft in the formation are witnesses of falling debris B 26 B YA-O code and report when establishing the MACR loss record (Missing Air Crew Report) 6383.
On the ground, are discovered the remains of Lt. Col. Weiss, pilot and commander of the Squadron, the 1st Lt Axel P. Slustrop, co-pilot, 22, of 1st Lt. David Meserow bomber, 22, of 1st Lt George H . Hazlett, browser, 24. They are buried at the military cemetery in Arlington (Virginia).
Later are discovered the remains of T / Sgt Robert E. Perkins, gunner and S / Sgt Thomas Mc Caslin rear gunner. They are buried in the cemetery US respectively St. Laurent sur Mer and Colleville sur Mer.
The remains of a crew member and passenger are then found.
At the end of 2014, a British national, mandated to search for drivers who fell during the Second World War, discovered the pieces of a plane, pieces of equipment and dug up the bones of a crew member and a military dog tag US
Investigations identify the last crew member B26 B YA-O shot June 22, 1944 over Caen.
December 11, 2014, a US delegation led by Mr. Beaty US Consulate in Rennes, accompanied by members of the Department of Defense of the United States was received at the Évrecy gendarmerie.
The remains of S / Sgt John H Canty, gunner of the B 26 B YA-O and his plate were officially handed over.
The exact location of the discovery was shown to interested parties who return do further excavations. The bones and equipment will be shipped to Hawaii, in a laboratory of the US Army.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
*www.crash-aerien.news/forum/ww2-t20465-4305.html