Incident Cessna 210 , Saturday 6 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Wilderness Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:On a road between Outjo and Khorixas -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An official investigation has been launched after a light aircraft carrying a pilot and three passen- gers was damaged and one of the passengers injured when it made an emergency landing on a road between Outjo and Khorixas on Saturday 6 October 2012
The Cessna 210 aircraft experi- enced engine problems before the pilot decided to make an emergency landing, the Ministry of Works and Transport’s Director of Aircraft Accident Investigations, Ericksson Nengola, said on Sunday. He said the pilot of the aircraft, operated by Wilderness Safaris, decided to make a landing after the plane’s engine had started running rough.
Three American visitors to Namibia were also on board the aircraft.
One of the passengers sustained some minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged with the landing, Nengola said.

Sources:

https://www.namibian.com.na/news/full-story/archive/2012/october/article/tourist-plane-makes-emergency-landing/
http://www.az.com.na/lokales/wilderniss-air-notlandung-war-erfolgreich.156735.php