Accident Aermacchi MB.339AM M34-.., Friday 5 October 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 1984
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339AM
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M34-..
MSN: 66..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RMAF Kuantan, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just after take-off while encountering wake turbulence. Both pilots ejected at 50 feet AGL.

Sources:

The Straits Times 6 October 1984, p9