Accident Aermacchi MB.339AM M34-06, Sunday 14 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339AM
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M34-06
MSN: 6698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near RMAF Kuantan, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into village houses during aerobatics on Air Show. Crew ejected, but seats impacted before separation.

Sources:

New Straits Times 15 July 1985, p1+2
Flight International 24 May 1986, p22