Accident Aermacchi MB.339AM M34-08, Monday 15 April 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 April 1996
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339AM
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M34-08
MSN: 6700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palau Yu -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered serious airframe failure during rocket training attack on a small rock in the South China Sea. Spiraled into unrecoverable dive at 2000 ft and plunged into the sea about 30 nm off Mersing. Both crew ejected and survived. 15 TFT Sqn

Sources:

New Straits Times 16 April 1996, p4