Accident Bell 412HP D-HHXX, Sunday 24 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 2002
Time:22:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412HP
Owner/operator:HDM Flugservice/ITH Berlin
Registration: D-HHXX
MSN: 36076
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pritzwalk-Sommersberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport
Destination airport:Pritzwalk-Sommersberg Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck terrain while on a night time approach. Visibility was poor and landing zone was poorly lit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X267-0/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2002/Bericht_02_3X267_Bell412_Pritzwalk.pdf?__blob=publicationFile