Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche HK-533-P, Friday 11 July 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-533-P
MSN: 24-2197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yumbillo (Valle) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident killed the pilot and his four sons. His wife was the sole survivor.

Sources:

Interconair, october 1975
El Tiempo 27 July 1975, p3A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1975 HK-532-E Fumitec Ltda 1 Purificacion w/o