Accident Mil Mi-8MTV ER-MHL, Tuesday 9 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2012
Time:7:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Pecotox Air
Registration: ER-MHL
MSN: 95721
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mile 66 site, near Tembagapura, Timika, West Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:WABP
Destination airport:Timika
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight to Timika, the helicopter conducted a steep approach to a site at the Mile 66 site (7300ft AMSL) but power did not increase when demanded. Hard impact.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130204045434/http://www.thejakartapost.com:80/news/2012/10/09/chopper-makes-hard-landing-papua-dozens-safe.html
https://www.newsru.com/world/09oct2012/mi8.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20121101125201/http://www.dephub.go.id/read/berita/14976 (Ministry of Transportation Republic of Indonesia website, Bahasa version)