Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon 5Y- HVT , Tuesday 25 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Argonaut Ltd.
Registration: 5Y- HVT
MSN: 206-0213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Malindi Airport
Destination airport:Malindi Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 206, registration 5Y-HVT was on the second charter flight of the day after successfully completing another charter flight in the same airport for skydivers para-drop an hour earlier. There were 6 souls on board, a crew of one and five passengers. The chartered flight was to climb to flight level 105 for the para-drop, then return to the same airport.
The pilot reported to have started his day well, and arrived at the airport at 0605. He went straight to the aircraft and performed a preflight check. He reported to have physically checked the fuel tanks with a dipstick, where he found he had 55 litres of fuel in each tank. He also reports to have confirmed this by his electronic fuel gauge in the cockpit instrument panel, (JPI FS 450), which also indicated similar readings as the dipstick measurements. All was well with the first flight, and the pilot took-off runway 17 at 0650 for FL 105 with a normal descent and landing after the drop. The landing was at 0622 with fuel usage of about 30 liters for the 32 minutes of flight. No top-up of fuel was done after the flight.
At 0825, the next group of five skydivers boarded the aircraft. The weight and balance check done showed the parameters were within the aircraft mass and balance limits. Before being cleared by the Malindi Tower to backtrack runway 17, all the engine runup checks were carried out at the holding point by the pilot. He reported all parameters were within normal. He specifically stated in his report he carried out magneto drop check and the required power checks at the holding point runway 35. He also states that he did not put on the electronic fuel pump as it was ‘not one of the before take-off checks’.
After clearance was obtained to backtrack runway 17 and upon lining up, he reported to have completed the take-off checks, including a take-off flap setting of 20 degres. Take off clearance was obtained at 0830 with a normal take off roll and rotation. No abnormalities were noted, with normal manifold pressure and an engine RPM of 2850. At about 200 feet agl, the pilot reported to have cleaned up and trimmed the aircraft for best climb rate at the speed of 85 knots at an engine RPM of 2700. He reported have lost all power shortly afterwards, while still above the airport, and opted to land on the adjacent runway 26. He declared emergency to the Malindi Tower and proceeded to execute a forced landing on runway 26. However, after touching down on the threshold of runway 26, the aircraft veered off to the left and excursed the runway. The hard-landing lead to the collapse of the nose gear under-carriage and resultant propeller ground strike. The aircraft also span around after the nose gear collapse leading to the damage sustained in the main undercarriage.
The crew and the passengers did not sustain any injuries.

Probable cause:
With the evidence deduced during the investigation, the probable course of the accident was loss of power due to fuel starvation leading to a forced landing.

Sources:

http://www.transport.go.ke/downloads/5Y-HVT.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 2016 5Y-HVT Argonaut Ltd 0 nr Kijipwa, Kilifi sub

Location

Images:

malindi airport