This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-30MKM |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Malaysian Air Force |
| Registration: | M52-.. |
| MSN: | 10MK.... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gong Kedak airbase, Kelantan -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ejection seat activated and ejected due to human error pobably during maintenance.
Repaired.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001142/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Malaysia.htm 