Accident Canadair CL-41G-5 Tebuan FM22.. , Tuesday 17 February 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-41G-5 Tebuan
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM22..
MSN: 22..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RMAF Kuantan, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RMAF Kuantan
Narrative:
Crash-landed on the runway and burned out. Pilot minor injured. Candidates FM2202/cn2194 or FM2213/cn2112? (allocated to Northrop F-5B/E from 1975).

Sources:

http://coltoras1959.blogspot.com/2011/08/tajuk-162-rmaf-crash-case-1.html