Accident Canadair CL-41G-5 Tebuan FM22.., Tuesday 23 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-41G-5 Tebuan
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: FM22..
MSN: 2...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kemaman, Terengganu -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuantan AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 36 km northeast of Kuantan Air Base on training flight. Lt Muda (Udara) Affandi bin Shamsuddin.

Sources:

The Straits Times 25 January 1979, p34/28 January 1979, p21
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1979/1979