Accident Canadair CL-41G-5 Tebuan FM22.., Tuesday 10 February 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1981
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-41G-5 Tebuan
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM22..
MSN: 22..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Kuantan -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the South China Sea on training flight. Wreckage and body of pilot Lt. Muda (Air) Mohamad Razif Abdullah (21) recovered 3 km from Balik Beach 6 October 1981 after parts netted by fishermen 26 September 1981.

Sources:

New Straits Times 8 October 1981, p4/9 October 1981, p2