Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA200, Friday 27 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: WA200
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 WA200: Delivered 5/9/50. RAF Service career was with 94 Squadron and 8 FTS, RAF Swinderby.

Written off 27/7/1956: After a normal touch down at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, the aircraft continued down the runway in a tail down attitude. It then swung to starboard along the runway, then climbed steeply and side slipped into the ground, cartwheeled and caught fire on impact with the ground. Accident possibly caused by a spanner found in the port boom, which had wedged the elevator control upwards

Pilot - Lieutenant A. Ahmed (Royal Iraqi AF) - pilot under training under RAF Command - killed.

According to some sources, this fatal flight was the first ever solo flight by the Iraqi pilot in a DH Vampire single seater.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 8)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.204
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/347: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424468
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2828: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578608
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
7. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
10. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1956