Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III N1674, Thursday 12 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III
Owner/operator:776 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: N1674
MSN: 182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waltham, near Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waltham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Andreas, Isle of Man
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant T.T. Mk.III N1674, 776 Squadron FAA RN: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 October 1944 when collided with a lorry while taxiing at RAF Waltham, near Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.9)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Grimsby#Second_World_War
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/776_Naval_Air_Squadron
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Andreas#776_Squadron_(FAA)
5. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1944-incident-logs#oct