Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-96010, Sunday 20 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-96010
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toulon, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA over Toulon, France. MACR 7865.
There is a famous photo of this plane going down with the starboard wing on fire and an engine falling off. 2 survivors.
Added comment: Date and place are correct but the plane in the photo is 95th BS BN 50 42-107735.

Shot down by AAA
, no further details.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

Media: