Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-96003, Sunday 24 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-96003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harmersbach, Germany -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Singen, German
Narrative:
Fold3.com: (under Donald A. Kraft) On 24 December 1944 Co-Pilot Donald A. Kraft was on the crew of the B-26 Marauder #42-96003 “Ramblin’ Wreck” during a mission to bomb the railroad bridge at Singen, Germany.
They were hit by flak, which took out an engine and the force of the blast spun them out of control. They crashed near Harmersbach with only one man parachuting out and surviving. The man who bailed out became a POW.
The crew consisted of Alvin W. Chaudoir, Pilot; Donald A. Kraft, Co-Pilot; William A. Browne, Radio Operator; and Arthur J. Hilton, Jr., Gunner. No name available for the man who bailed out.

2nd Lt. Kraft was co-piloting a B-24 Marauder, nicknamed “Ramblin’ Wreck”, #42-96003 when it was shot down.
cgibin.rcn.com: (under MACR #, then plane #) 42-96003 (17th BG, 37th BS, 1st Tactical Air Force) shot down by AAA 1.5 km S of Cell am Harmersbach, Germany, Dec 24, 1944. MACR 11594. 5 crew killed, one bailed out and became POW.

Sources:

Fold3.com and cgibin.rcn.com sources - Pam Schmaltz

- JF Baugher