| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 2008 |
| Time: | 17:20 WSuT |
| Type: | Gippsland GA-8 Airvan |
| Owner/operator: | Shoal Air |
| Registration: | VH-KUZ |
| MSN: | GA8-07-110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kalumburu -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kalumburu, WA |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the take-off run on a wet and muddy runway, the aircraft slipped and fishtailed. The aircraft became airborne briefly, hit an embankment and trees then flipped over. The aircraft was substantially damaged, the pilot and two passengers received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20090727082534/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200801178.aspx 