This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26B Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-96148 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Unknown -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on return from Dec 23, 1944 mission but was repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
- JF Baugher