Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-96113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149943

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-96113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA, no further details.

Sources:

- JF Baugher,
- SL Erickson - From an account of a memorial and monument dedication at church, Notre Dame of La Boissiere, France, November 1998.