Accident Martin B-26F Marauder 42-96292, Saturday 18 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26F Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-96292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvais/Tille Airfield (A-61), France
Destination airport:A-39
Narrative:
Bombed Neuenberg. Left engine on fire, dropped out of formation. Piloted by Lt. D. R. Gustafson.

Sources:

- JF Baugher/ D.R Gustafson flight logs