Accident Martin B-26F Marauder 42-96275, Friday 15 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26F Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-96275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aremberg (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded in midair after being hit by a bomb of another B-26 formation over Germany. MACR 11484

Sources:

http://freepages.military.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hfhm/Roster/images/perry_jd_MACR.doc
http://www.b26.com/historian/chester_klier/308.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20040905153026/http://www.ag-luftkriegsgeschichte-kreis-euskirchen.de:80/800/Schleiden1.htm
http://freepages.military.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~welhisco/clark_harvey.htm