Incident Martin B-26F Marauder 42-96305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149976

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26F Marauder
Owner/operator:37th BSqn / 17th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-96305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Lavasina, Corsica 20 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAS Bastia-Sardina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A twelve Marauders group from 17th Bomber Group, 37th squadrom, based on Sardigna Island was on safe return to base, completing a successfull bombing mission in Italia.
Marauder B-26F, Battle ship N°40, due to méchanics problem on engine, must leave the group and disturn to Bastia.
Droping of airplane all is possible (guns, munitions, battle protections,...) the pilot execute a perfect but dangerous sea landing just in front of Lavasina (Corsica), not far from US MTB378 patrol boat.
The evacuation is formally organised, the crew fastly rescued.
Crew
Pilot, 1st Lt. Val W. Krug
Co-pilot, Lt. Arthur G. Shirner
Navigator, Lt Vladimir Z. Walkodoff
Bombardier, Lt Robert A. Wilcox
Engineer Gunner, S/Sgt. Joseph W. Cloutier
Radio Gunner, S/Sgt. Leslie W. Pike
Gunner, T/Sgt. Robert S. Davis

Sources:

- JF Baugher
www.wrecksite.eu